NY H81657 June 18, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 H81657 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.99.0000 Ms. Sue Lee K&M Express Co., Inc. 7 Dey Street Suite 900 New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of a stone from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated May 9, 2001, on behalf of your client, RedMountain Granite, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The submitted stone, which is identified as product #G707P (Moss Green), has a highly polished surface on one side with white, brown and dark inclusions in a random pattern. It measures approximately 10 cm square and 1.5 cm in thickness. You indicated in your letter that this stone is composed of granite; however, our Customs laboratory has determined that the item is actually composed of non-calcareous other stone. The applicable subheading for the other stone will be 6802.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division