NY H81649 August 17, 2001 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 H81649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. Brian Kavanaugh Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225 Rouses Point, NY 12979 RE: The tariff classification of “Fresh Cut Flower Preserver” from Canada. Dear Mr. Kavanaugh: In your letter dated May 2, 2001, on behalf of your client Hampton Direct, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Fresh Cut Flower Preserver” which you have stated is used to prolong the life of fresh cut flowers. The product is composed of 4.3% sucrose, coloring material, and 95% water. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division