NY H81646 June 29, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H81646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2921.30.5000 Mr. James S. O’Kelly Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 475 Park Avenue South New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of Memantine hydrochloride (CAS # 41100-52-1) from Belgium and/or Germany Dear Mr. O’Kelly: In your letter dated April 24, 2001, you requested, on behalf of your client Forest Laboratories, a tariff classification ruling. Memantine hydrochloride, imported in bulk, is a nonaromatic cyclanic monoamine derivative. Based on your literature, this product will be used in clinical trials for Alzheimer’s Disease, AIDS, related dementia and neuropathic pain. The applicable subheading for Memantine hydrochloride, also known as 3,5-Dimethyltricyclo[3.3.1.13,7]decan-1-amine hydrochloride, will be 2921.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic mono- or polyamines, and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other….. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division