NY H81645 May 15, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H81645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Mitchell J. Ostrosky Geologistics Americas, Inc. 11600 Metro Airport Center Drive, Suite 100 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a camera bag from China. Dear Mr. Ostrosky: In your letter dated May 4, 2001, on behalf of Jobo Fototechnic, you requested a classification ruling for a camera bag. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a specially shaped and fitted bag designed to contain a camera and accessories. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of cordura nylon woven fabric. The bag features a padded, textile lined interior with five sewn-in elastic loops for extra rolls of film. It measures approximately 12”(H) x 10”(W). The bag has an adjustable textile shoulder strap and top zippered closure. It is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the camera bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division