NY H81644 June 1, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H81644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.49.8020 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea Freight, Inc. 486 Sunrise Highway Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Pascarella: This letter is issued to replace NY ruling G83112. The fiber content was misread and the garment was treated as a garment of other textile materials, but not subject to cotton restraints. The fiber content for the garment is 46 percent linen, 27 percent cotton and 27 percent polyester. The classification changes to HTS 6203.49.8020. The letter with the corrected changes follows: In your letter dated September 26, 2000, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style T6J888 is a pair of men’s pants, made of 46 percent linen, 27 percent cotton and 27 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features front pockets, a waistband with a one snap closure, a zippered fly, belt loops, an extension of the waist of the belt loop in the middle of the back of the waist, two back pockets and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for style T6J888 will be 6203.49.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: other, trousers and breeches, subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Style T6J888 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division