NY H81639 May 9, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H81639 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated May 1st, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “cosmetic organizer”. The item is a travel bag designed to hold personal effects such as cosmetics, toiletries, lingerie, etc. The exterior surface is of man-made textile material. The interior is comprised of three zippered compartments of transparent Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The bag is tri-fold and is secured by a permanently attached self-material wrap-around closure (similar to a rubber band). The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division