NY H81636 May 23, 2001 CLA-2- 61:RR:NC:TA: 359 H81636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030; 6110.20.2020; 6110.20.2075; 6110.30.3020 Gina Whitehead Warnaco Inc. 90 Park Ave., 12th floor New York NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from China/Macau Dear Ms. Whitehead: This letter replaces Port Director Ruling Letter (PDRL) PD G87678 that was issued to you on April 16, 2001. In your letter dated May 2, 2001 you state that the stitch count for style ZJ2EL8594 has been changed from “less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction” to “10 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction”. You also submitted a sample with the new stitch count. Please see correction below. Your sample is being returned. In your letter dated March 19, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Five samples were submitted. The first sample is the product of China, the remaining samples are the product of Macau. The first submitted sample, style FJ2DC8597, is a woman’s sweater knit of 85% acrylic, 15% nylon. The sweater has less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed and features long hemmed sleeves, a rib-knit bottom, no opening at the neckline and no pockets. The second submitted sample, style FJ2CV8595, is a woman’s sweater knit of 70% lambswool, 22% nylon, and 8% acrylic. The sweater has less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed, is sleeveless with rib knit armholes, and features a full opening on the back with snap closures. The third submitted sample, style ZJ2EM8619, is a woman’s sweater knit of 100% cotton. The sweater has less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed, is sleeveless with rib-knit armholes, and features a rib-knit bottom and a crew neckline. The fourth submitted sample, style ZJ2EL8594, is a woman’s pullover knit of 100% cotton. The pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed, and features a hemmed bottom, long hemmed sleeves, and a turtleneck. The fifth submitted sample, style FJ2CU8596, is a woman’s pullover knit of 100% cotton. The pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed, and features a V-neckline, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, and a rib-knit bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style FJ2DC8597 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, sweaters, women’s. The duty rate will be 32.7%. The applicable subheading for style FJ2CV8595 will be 6110.10.2030, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, sweaters, women’s. The duty rate will be 16.3%. The applicable subheading for style ZJ2EM8619 will be 6110.20.2020, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, sweaters, women’s. The duty rate will be 17.8%. The applicable subheading for styles ZJ2EL8594 and FJ2CU8596 will be 6110.20.2075, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8%. Style FJ2DC8597 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. Style FJ2CV8595 falls within textile category designation 446. Style ZJ2EM8619 falls within textile category designation 345. Styles ZJ2EL8594 and FJ2CU8596 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division