NY H81634 May 18, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Stephen DeCastro All-Ways Forwarding Int’l Inc. 701 Newark Avenue Suite 300 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of a “Portable Baby Bassinette.” from China. Dear Mr. DeCastro: In your letter dated May 3, 2001, on behalf of Pre Pack Trading Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Portable Baby Bassinette.” The outer and inner shells are made of 100 percent cotton woven quilted fabric. Between the shells is a polyester batting. It features a half double zipper cover on the top, two textile carrying straps and a removable hood portion which is attached with hook and loop fastener. The bottom of the bassinette features a zippered opening which houses a hardboard panel which serves as a stiffener. It measures approximately 26” x 13” x 7”. The applicable subheading for the “Portable Baby Bassinette” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division