NY H81628 May 9, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 H81628 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3030 Evelyn Milling Kmart Corporation International Headquarters 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover garment for girls’ wear from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated February 12, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 3267A, a loose-fitting, lined and padded garment, the outershell of which is manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, is styled by long sleeves, a hood, a partial-front, buttoned opening, and is embellished by a large applique on the front and by an open pocket on one of the sleeves. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6206.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 15.7 per cent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division