NY H81622 May 11, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tim Parsons 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a “Joiner’s Apron” from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated April 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Joiner’s Apron.” It is a belt with two tool holder and nail units attached. The belt measures approximately 2-1/2 inch wide and is made of woven fabric sewn over foam rubber. A web fabric strap is sewn at each end of the belt to which an adjustable plastic belt buckle is secured. The nail and tool holder units are constructed of woven fabric with the top edge folded over and riveted to create a mechanism to thread the holders onto the belt. The tool holders consist of several pockets to hold various tools and other articles. The applicable subheading for the “Joiner’s Apron” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division