NY H81619 May 18, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a “Kite Display” from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated April 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Kite Display.” It is an organizer used to display kites. It is made of a polyester woven fabric panel. Sewn around the edges is a textile woven fabric binder. The organizer, on one side, features various vertical open pockets. Sewn across the top is a web fabric panel which creates a sleeve for a pole to be inserted. At set intervals across the top are metal grommets. It measures approximately 6 feet by 3-1/2 feet. The applicable subheading for the “Kite Display” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division