NY H81597 May 30, 2001 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H81597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9701.10.0000; 6307.90.9989 Mr. J. Maxwell Bleakie China Christmas Collection Ltd. 1807-1812, 18/F., Ming Pao Industrial Centre, Block B, 18 Ka Yip Street Chai Wan, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a painting and an ornament gift bag from China. Dear Mr. Bleakie: In your letter dated May 19, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted samples are as follows: Style # 102081A is a hand-painted painting on 100% cotton canvas stretched on a wood frame, depicting cherries. Style C109527 is a burgundy drawstring ornament gift bag made of 49% nylon/51% polyester fabric. The drawstring is made of nylon cording. The applicable subheading for painting will be 9701.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paintings, drawings and pastels, executed entirely by hand. The rate of duty will be free. The classification would remain unchanged if the canvas is of a man-made fabric. The applicable subheading for the ornament gift bag will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles… other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division