NY H81593 June 4, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H81593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard's, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Road Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of travel set from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated May 22nd, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #Y354. The item is a four- piece set presented as packaged for retail sale to the ultimate purchaser. The set includes a toiletry/travel bag, a vanity case with matching mirror and a lipstick holder. The set is classified under General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3 (b). The essential character of the set is the toiletry/travel bag, which is made of sheeting of plastic Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The remaining items in the set have an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers. If imported separately, the travel/toiletry bag is classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.4500, the vanity purse under HTS subheading 4202.12.8070, the mirror under HTS subheading 7009.92.1000, and the lipstick holder under HTS subheading 4202.32.9550. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Each item in the set must be marked “Made in Hong Kong”. We recommend that a label that reads “Made in Hong Kong” be sewn to each item in the set. The applicable subheading for #Y354 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheadings 4202.12.8070 and 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division