PD H81583 June 6, 2001 APP-6-61:PD:A:TO:I:I04 H81583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6114.30.1020 Shelly Monahan, Inbound Traffic Supervisor Seattle Pacific Industries, Incorporated P. O. Box 58710 Seattle, Washington 98138 Re: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated May 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number S410751, is a woman’s top that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 90 percent rayon and 10 percent spandex. The top extends slightly below the waist and features thin spaghetti-style straps. The upper back area of the top is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The garment does not have a neckline. The top has a straight bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Roslyn Haynes at (305) 869-2692 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029. Sincerely, Signed for Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port