PD H81577 June 13, 2001 CLA-2- 61 I09 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0020 Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries Inc. PO Box 58710 Seattle WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bodysuit from Macau Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated May 18, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style S410951, is a woman’s finely knit bodysuit of 93% cotton, 7% lycra. The bodysuit has long sleeves, a boat neck, snap crotch, and elasticized leg openings. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the bodysuit will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, bodysuits and bodyshirts. The duty rate will be 11%. Style S410951 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Sarten Area Port Director Seattle