PD H81576 June 19, 2001 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO. : 6110.20.2075 Ms. Shelly Monahan Inbound Traffic Supervisor Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit pullover, to be manufactured in Macau Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated May 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number S410451, is a women’s pullover manufactured from a 93% cotton, 7% spandex fine knit fabric. The garment features a U-neckline, long, hemmed sleeves, extensive puff printing and beading on the front, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 17.8% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Gary Geoffrion at (440) 891-3818 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland