PD H81575 May 30, 2001 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0020 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, Washington Re: The classification of garments from Macau. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter of May 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style S410851 was submitted for classification. Style S410851 is composed of 93% cotton / 7% spandex finely knit fabric. The garment is a ladies knit tank top body suit with a slight V detail and shirring on the front with a snap closure at the bottom. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s cotton knit bodysuits. The rate of duty is 11%. The garment falls into textile category 359. As products of Macau, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Joseph D. Stephen at 518-298-8337 or National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Christopher Perry Port Director Champlain, N.Y.