PD H81554 June 6, 2001 CLA-2-95 SE:C:D D25 H81554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Linda Pearson Seasonal Specialties 11455 Valley View Road Eden Prairie, MN 55344 RE: The tariff classification of a lighted Valentine heart decoration from China. Dear Ms. Pearson: In your letter dated May 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item number 80143; “Rope Light Valentine Heart” consists of 36 lights in a red plastic tube. The rope light is attached to a heart shaped metal frame. The light is to be used as a decoration for Valentine’s Day. It will be packaged in Valentine specific packaging and is sold only during the retail Valentine’s Day season. The applicable subheading for the lighted Valentine heart decoration will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen Sarten Port Director Seattle