NY H81535 July 27, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H81535 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit polo shirt from Guatemala, Jordan, and Pakistan. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated May 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 8737 is a men’s polo shirt constructed from pique knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 15 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in light, dark, pastel and medium colors, and 91 percent cotton, 9 percent polyester in light steel. Style 8737 features a partial front opening with three button closures; a rib knit spread collar; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. Style 8737 will be imported in sizes S, M, L, and XL. You state that the same garment will be imported in sizes 2X, 3X, 2XT, and 3XT, as Style 8937. The applicable subheading for Styles 8737 and 8937 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s. The duty rate will be 20.1 percent ad valorem. Styles 8737 and 8937 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Guatemala and Jordan are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division