NY H81527 June 11, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H81527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.30, 6115.92.9000 Ms. Valerie Caufield Evans, Wood & Caulfield Inc. 20 W Lincoln Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of socks from Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Ms. Caulfield: In your letter dated May 17, 2001, on be half of Anisa Int’l., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample 1) style #4077 is an aromatheropy sock with a flax pouch. The sock is composed of knit 85% cotton/15% polyester fabric. The sock has an applied sole a pouch at the top of the foot for the flaxseed pouch and elastic at the ankle. Sample 2), no style # provided is a sock composed of knit 100% cotton chenille fabric without an applied sole. The applicable subheading for the aromatheropy sock, style #4077 will be 6405.20.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other footwear: With uppers of textile materials: With uppers of vegetable fibers.” The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the chenille, no style # will be 6115.92.9000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be13.8% ad valorem. The chenille socks fall within textile category designation 332. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and /or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division