NY H81526 June 13, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H81526 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Valerie Caulfield Evans, Wood & Caulfield Inc. 20 W. Lincoln Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders and a headband from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Caulfield: In your letter dated May 17, 2001, on be half of Anisa Int’l., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Three samples were submitted with you request. Sample 1) is a ponytail holder composed of knit100% ramie fabric, no style # provided that measures approximately 1 ½” wide. Sample 2) style #DH 2001-0981B is a knit 100% cotton terry fabric ponytail holder measuring approximately 1 ½” in width. Sample 3) no style # provided is a headband composed knit 100% ramie fabric to hold the hair back that features a front knot and rear hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for samples 1, 2 and 3 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Other accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division