NY H81524 June 7, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H81524 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Great Britain. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated May 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 3376, is a 100% cotton knit woman’s coat. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves with a self-start bottom, a full frontal opening with a three button closure, side vents and a self-start bottom. The garment extends from the wearer’s neck and shoulders to below her knees. The applicable subheading for style 3376 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style 3376 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Great Britain are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division