NY H81523 June 12, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H81523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated May 23, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 4A705 is a 100% polyester, knitted, woman’s cardigan that is made from fabric that is napped on each side. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, hemmed cuffs, a full frontal opening with a zippered closure, kangaroo pockets, an applique on the left chest and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 4A705 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style 4A705 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division