PD H81512 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-61: G03 H81512 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.4000 Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover from Guatemala, Honduras or Mexico Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated May 22, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style I416 is made from a fine knit fabric that you state is 50% polyester and 50% cotton. Garments that are claimed to be constructed from such a fabrication are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U. S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. A slight variation from the above stated fiber content will affect the classification and textile category designation of the subject garment. This garment is a long sleeve pullover with a crew neck. The sleeves are finished with a band of capping and the bottom is hemmed. The inner surface is fleeced. The specification sheets submitted in the ruling request indicate that this style will be imported in 6 – 24 months’ sizes. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6111.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 31.4 percent ad valorem. This pullover falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this item from Guatemala, Honduras or Mexico is not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your * will be returned to you separately. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco