NY H81478 June 5, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H81478 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Harold C. Boykin Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of plastic ceremonial flag stands from China.. Dear Mr. Boykin: In your letter dated May 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The flag stand is composed of acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) plastic, of which the top portion of the stand is gold vacuum plated. There is a small opening with a plug at the bottom so that the stand can be filled with sand to add weight and provide stability. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the plastic flag stand will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division