NY H81475 June 11, 2001 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H81475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty hat from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated May 15, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Item #90667 is a novelty Princess Hat composed of knit man-made fiber fabric with a non-woven fabric lining. The hat is a hennin-style hat, cone shaped with netting hanging from the point of the hat. The Explanatory Notes (EN) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. The General Explanatory Note to Chapter 65 states “…this Chapter covers hat-shapes, hat-forms, hat bodies and hoods, and hats and other headgear of all kinds, irrespective of the materials of which they are made and of their intended use (daily wear, theatre, disguise, protection, etc.).” The applicable subheading for the Princess Hat, Item #90667 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of ma-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric, Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 25.9 cents/ kg + 9.1% ad valorem. Item #90667 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division