NY H81455 June 26, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H81455 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.3500 Ms. Wendy Smith Production Packaging Inc. 1800 Averill Road Geneva, Illinois 60134 RE: The tariff classification of a potholder from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated April 10, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a potholder. You state that the outer shell is made from 100 percent ramie woven printed fabric and that it is stuffed with a 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton filler. The potholder measures approximately 6.5 inches square and the edges are finished with a strip of woven fabric. There is a small hang loop along the top edge. As requested the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the ramie potholder will be 6304.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: of vegetable fibers (except cotton): other. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem. The potholder falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division