NY H81452 June 27, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H81452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Paul Meyer Nik and Associates Customs Brokers 800 South Hindry Avenue, Unit A Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated May 29, 2001, on behalf of Knit Fit Inc., Los Angeles, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style DR-coat-3 is a 91% acrylic, 5% polyester and 4% nylon knit woman’s sweater. The garment features a self-fabric hood, long sleeves with rib-knit sleeve endings, a full frontal opening with a hook and eye closure and a rib-knit bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to above the mid-thigh of the wearer. The fabric of the sweater is made of heavy yarns and measures less than nine stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the fabric was formed. The applicable subheading for style DR-coat-3 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style DR-coat-3 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division