NY H81442 June 18, 2001 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 H81442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9020 Wendi V. Rodrigueza, Ph.D. Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. 3621 S. State Street 695 KMS Place Ann Arbor, MI 48108 RE: The tariff classification of ETC-642 from the Netherlands Dear Dr. Rodrigueza: In your letter dated May 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, designated as ETC-642, consists of a mixture composed, in equal amounts, of three ingredients, namely: a synthetic peptide (“ESP24218”); 1,2-palmitoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine (DPPC, CAS RN 63-89-8); and Sphingomyelin (CAS RN 85187-10-6). You indicate that this product will be imported put up in single-dose vials for use in Phase I clinical trials (IND #62682) in an ongoing effort at evaluating its efficacy for possible future use as a cardiovascular medicament Pursuant to the General Notice entitled Guidance Concerning the Tariff Classification of Pharmaceutical Products Imported for Clinical Research (see Customs Bulletin and Decisions, Vol. 34, No. 21, May 24, 2000), the applicable subheading for ETC-642, imported put up in single-dose vials, will be 3004.90.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division