NY H81439 June 19, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H81439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Classification Supervisor Warnaco, Inc. 90 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The classification of a woman’s top from China. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated May 23, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit and woven top for CK Jeans. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style JJ2FU6972 is a woman’s top constructed from 92% cotton, 8% elastane knit fabric and 53% cotton, 44% polyester, 3% elastane woven fabric. The top has ¼ inch shoulder straps; a V neckline in front; and a plain, hemmed bottom. The upper half of the back is exposed. Approximately 1/3 of the front is constructed from the woven fabric, the balance is knit. The knit fabric provides the essential character to the garment. The applicable subheading for style JJ2FU6972 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Style JJ2FU6972 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division