NY H81429 June 28, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H81429 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Lorie Aaron Artifex Designs 21734 – 47B Avenue Langley, B.C. V34 8T2 RE: The tariff classification of a wall hanging from Canada. Dear Ms. Aaron: In your letter dated May 7, 2001, received by this office on May 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a wall hanging. The wall hanging is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The item measures 23.5 x 36 inches. The one side features stripes, a topiary and scrollwork design. Affixed onto one end of the wall hanging are self-fabric tabs through which a rod will be placed. The other end of the wall hanging has an added fringe. The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The general duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division