NY H81406 June 20, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H81406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.51.4000 Mr. Karl F. Krueger Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services 29200 Northwestern Highway South field, MI 48034 RE: The tariff classification of a placemat from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated May 11, 2001, received by this office on May 30, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Town and Country Living. You submitted a sample of a placemat designated as REF 056. The outer surface of the placemat is formed by a plain woven cotton fabric laminated with a layer of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). Between the outer laminated fabric layers are a thin layer of plastic foam and a layer of PVC. The edges of the placemat are heat sealed. A square grid pattern has been created by the heat sealing process. The PVC laminated fabric is considered a textile for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the placemat will be 6302.51.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The placemat falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division