NY H81403 June 4, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 H81403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of button pins from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated May 18, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, Style 5507, is referred to as a button pin. It is a circular shaped metal pin measuring 1¼” in diameter. The word “HOTTIE” is depicted in black, with yellow flames on top of it, on a red background. A bar pin is attached to the back. The pins will be imported and marketed in packages of 3 or 6 pins. They will be packaged in a clear poly bag with a header card that says “Power Pins.” The applicable subheading for the button pins will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division