NY H81400 June 21, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H81400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. Lance Sloves J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation, Inc. P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-2322 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's halter-top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sloves: In your letter dated May 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 8215 is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a collar, a full front zippered opening with a snap closure at the neck, an elasticized top back edge and a self-fabric belt at the waist. The garment provides insufficient coverage as the upper back and shoulders are bare. The applicable subheading for style 8215 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-sits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 8215 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division