PD H81379 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-61: G03 H81379 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.3000 Sheri L. Breit Steven Buscemi Customs Brokerage 317 S. Isis Avenue, Suite 201 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a baby’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Breit: In your letter dated May 17, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Baby LuLu, Inc. Style 764 is a pullover shirt made from a fine rib knit fabric that you state is 100% cotton. This shirt has short sleeves and a lapped neckline. The neck and sleeves are finished with a band of capping and the bottom is hemmed. There is a decorative decal on the center chest. You have indicated that this shirt will be imported in sizes 0-23 months. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6111.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style 764 falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this item from Hong Kong in category 239 is not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco