NY H81375 June 12, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H81375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040 Sheri L. Breit Steven Buscemi Customs Brokerage 317 S. Isis Ave., Suite 201 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a bib for infants’ wear from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Breit: In your letter dated May 17, 2001, on behalf of Baby LuLu, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 833, manufactured from finely rib- knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a reversible bib, which fastens together at the neckline by means of fasteners similar to the VELCRO brand. The applicable subheading for the bib will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The bib falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division