PD H81368 June 12, 2001 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 H81368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040 Ms. Sheri L. Breit Steven Buscemi Customs Brokerage P. O. Box 88065 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s knit union suit from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Breit: In your letter dated May 17, 2001, on behalf of Baby LuLu, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 807, is an infant’s footed union suit constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline with rib knit trim, a partial back opening with three button closures, long sleeves with rib knit trim, and a rear buttoned opening from waist level to the crotch. The garment will be imported in infants’ sizes 0 to 24 months. The applicable subheading for the union suit will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2% ad valorem. The union suit falls within textile category designation 239. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport