NY H81350 August 30, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H81350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9028 Ms. Lavinia Chan Corporate Customs Specialist J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway, 11th Floor New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated May 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted style number 51771, a woman’s openwork long sleeved sweater with a V-neckline. You state that the fiber content of the sweater is 64% wool, 29% nylon, 7% lambswool. Your sample is being returned as requested. In order to verify the fiber content of the sweater, and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we submitted the sweater to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the fabric of the sweater is composed of a single novelty 2-ply yarn, which also has wool fibers. The wool fibers are 62.4% by weight of the fabric; the1-ply nylon yarn is 23.5% by weight; and the 1-ply metallic yarn (mylar-type) is 14.1% by weight of the fabric. The overall fiber content of the sweater is 62.4% wool, 23.5% nylon. 14.1% metallic (mylar-type). The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9028., Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other…other: subject to wool restraints The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division