NY H81333 June 11, 2001 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 H81333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.3500; 5607.49.3000; 5806.32.2000 Mr. Justin Rundle 1341 Placita de la Cotonia Green Valley, AZ 85614 RE: The tariff classification of ropes, webbing material, webbing sling and daisy chains from Brazil. Dear Mr. Rundle: In your letter dated May 14, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted are ropes and webbing. One rope is made of a blue, aqua and red tightly braided colored yarns said to be of polyester and has an inner core of 12 twisted yarns. It is stated that the rope will be from 3mm to 14mm in diameter. The other rope is constructed of yellow, red and aqua tightly braided colored yarns said to be of polypropylene. The rope ends were heat sealed. This rope is stated to be from 6mm to 14mm in diameter. The webbing material is a narrow fabric made of nylon with the ends heat sealed. It is stated the webbing material will be from 11mm to 25mm in width. The applicable subheading for the blue, aqua and red rope will be 5607.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics: Of other synthetic fibers: Other. The duty rate will be 22.2 cents/kilogram plus 12.1 percent ad valorem.. The applicable subheading for the yellow, red and aqua rope will be 5607.49.3000, HTS, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics: Of polyethylene or polypropylene: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the webbing material will be 5806.32.2000, HTS, which provides for narrow woven fabric, other than goods of heading 5807; narrow fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs ): Of man-made fibers: Other. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The blue, aqua and red rope falls within textile category designation 201. The yellow, red and aqua rope falls within textile category designation 669. The webbing material falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brazil are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on webbing sling and daisy chains. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample, literature or sketches of the items. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, Room 437, 6 World Trade Center, New York, NY 10048, attn: Binding Rulings Section. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division