NY H81330 May 29, 2001 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H81330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0010 Mr. Eric Aronowitz Marubeni America Corporation 450 Lexington Avenue New York, NY 10017-3984 RE: The tariff classification of man-made fiber knit pile laminated fabric from Italy. Dear Mr. Aronowitz: In your letter dated May16, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a laminated fabric consisting of three distinct layers. One layer, which your designate as the “front side” consists of a dyed brushed knit fabric composed of 97% polyester and 3% spandex. This layer weighs approximately 190 g/m2. The center layer is a cellular plastic that functions as a binding agent between the two outer layers. The last layer, which you designate as the “back side”, is a dyed knit fabric of cut pile construction. It is characterized by a 100% acrylic pile with a base of 100% polyester. The knit pile layer of this laminated fabric weighs approximately 530 g/m2. The laminated fabric will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the laminated knit fabric will be 6001.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter. The rate of duty will be 17.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division