NY H81282 June 5, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81282 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Jim Marshall Discovery Communications Inc. 1608Fourth Street Berkeley, CA 94710 RE: The tariff classification of a miniature pillow/photo frame from India. Dear Mr. Marshall: In your letter dated May 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a miniature pillow/photo frame. It is made of silk woven fabric stuffed with polyester fiber filling and pellets. Attached onto each corner is a textile tassel. The midsection of the front features a clear plastic sheeting with a silk ribbon fabric border around the edges. There is an opening on one side into which a photograph can be inserted. It measures approximately 4-1/2” x 4-1/2”. The applicable subheading for the miniature pillow/photo frame will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division