NY H81278 June 18, 2001 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 H81278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. John Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th St. New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of SGF 143 and SGF 1167 from Canada. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated May 16, 2001, on behalf of your client Joseph E. Seagram & Sons, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for SGF 143 (comprised of 78% by volume ethyl alcohol, 4% flavoring agent, and water) and SGF 1167 (comprised of 90% by volume ethyl alcohol, 4% flavoring agent, and water) which you have stated are beverage additives. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division