PD H81257 May 24, 2001 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco International, Inc. 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter of May 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Leonard Feinberg, Inc. Samples of styles 715-16 and 5031-16 were submitted for classification. Style 715-16 is composed of 100% acrylic finely knit fabric. The garment has a full frontal opening with a six button closure. It has long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and waistband, and two slant pockets above the waist. Style 5031-16 is also composed of 100% finely knit acrylic fabric. It has a full frontal opening with a seven snap closure. It features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and waist band, and two front pockets above the waist. The applicable subheading for the garments is 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knit anoraks and similar garments of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 28.7%. The garments fall into textile category 635. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Joseph D. Stephen at 518-298-8337 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-37-7077. Sincerely, Christopher Perry Port Director Champlain, N.Y.