NY H81248 June 7, 2001 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 H81248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.90.0000 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a tufted rug from China. Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated May 9, 2001 received by this office on May 17, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a representative sample of a tufted rug identified as part number JZ238. The rug is made from 100 percent cotton yarns that have been tufted into a pre-existing woven fabric base. After tufting the back of the rug is coated with a layer of latex and a secondary backing fabric is applied. The tufted yarns are left uncut giving the surface a loop pile effect. You indicate that the rug will be imported in 3 x 5, 5 x 8 and 8 x 10 foot sizes. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division