NY H81241 June 6, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H81241 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Ms. Allison Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated May 24, 2001,on behalf of Kasper for A.S.L., Ltd., 77 Metro Way, Secaucus, New Jersey, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style 94425 is a woman’s cardigan sweater, which is made from knit and woven fabric. The front of the sweater has two panels made of a woven 72% rayon and 28% polyester fabric. The collar, long sleeves, back and large waistband of the sweater are constructed from a 70% acrylic and 30% wool 2x2 rib-knit fabric. The sweater also features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. The outer surface of the knit portions of the sweater measure nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater reaches from the shoulders to below the waist. The classification of the sweater is determined according to the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Rule 3. The essential character of the sweater is imparted by the knitted portions (GRI 3(b)). The applicable subheading for style 94425 will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 94425 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division