NY H81220 May 16, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H81220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1090 Mr. Thomas G. Travis Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. The Waterford 5200 Blue Lagoon Drive Miami, FL 33126-2022 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Travis: In your letter dated March 14, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tillsonburg Resources Asia Ltd. This is a replacement ruling for NY G88638 issued to you on April 10, 2001. In that letter an incorrect style number was used. The correct style number, 97H1553, appears in the text below. Style 97H1553 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, ribbon-like shoulder straps and a lining. The body is embellished with beading and feathers. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for style 97H1553 will be 6211.49.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Style 97H1553 falls within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division