NY H81210 June 13, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H81210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.4000 Mr. Garry Ho L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosencrans Avenue El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a position sensor from Japan Dear Mr. Ho: In your letter dated May 11, 2001, on behalf of Mikuni American Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the linear position sensor, identified as item MACD-E-21011, is an electrical device that senses the position of a valve pintle and provides an electrical signal to a vehicle’s control computer. The applicable subheading for the linear position sensor, item MACD-E-21011, will be 8543.89.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric synchros and transducers. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division