NY H81209 June 21, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H81209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Min Hong Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from China. Dear Ms. Hong: In your letter, dated May 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style K18786 is a men’s cardigan constructed from 70 percent cotton, 30 percent polyester, pique knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. Style K18786 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a self-fabric convertible collar; long, hemmed sleeves; a sweat patch at the rear neckline; side seam pockets; and a straight bottom with a drawcord. There are heat transfer logos on the left sleeve, the left chest, and the rear neckline. The applicable subheading for Style K18786 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style K18786 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division