NY H81193 June 18, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 H81193 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010; 6107.12.0010; 6110.30.3050 Ms. Sophia Spoltore Milgram Freight Services Ltd. 407, rue McGill, Suite 500 Montreal, Quebec Canada H2Y 2G7 RE: The tariff classification of men’s garments from Latvia. Dear Ms. Spoltore: In your letter dated May 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sportchief of Canada Division L.W.L. Ltd. Style T1001 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 66% polypropylene, 25% cotton, 9% polyamide, finely knit fabric with an uncut pile inner surface. The fabric measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style T1001 has a rib knit, mock turtleneck; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a woven fabric label below the center front neckline; and a hemmed bottom with a curved tail. Style T1003 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 66% polypropylene, 25% cotton, 9% polyamide, finely knit fabric with an uncut pile inner surface. The fabric measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 14 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style T1003 has a rib knit, convertible collar; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; reinforced thumb holes on each cuff; a woven fabric label on the collar; and a hemmed bottom with a curved tail. Style T2001 is a long underpant constructed from 66% polypropylene, 25% cotton, 9% polyamide, finely knit fabric with an uncut pile inner surface. The garment features a fabric covered elasticized waistband which measures approximately 1 inch wide, a fly front and hemmed ankle cuffs measuring approximately 5-1/4 inches long. Style T2003 is a long underpant constructed from 66% polypropylene, 25% cotton, 9% polyamide, finely knit fabric with an uncut pile inner surface. The buttock and knee areas are lined on the underside with a knitted fabric. The garment features a fabric covered elasticized waistband which measures approximately 1 inch wide, a fly front and hemmed ankle cuffs measuring approximately 13-1/2 inches long. The applicable subheading for style T1001 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other . . . Other: Other: Men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style T1003 will be 6105.20.2010, HTS, which provides for Men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: Other . . . Men’s. The rate of duty will be 32.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles T2001 and T2003 will be 6107.12.0010, HTS, which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of man-made fibers . . . men's. The duty rate will be 15.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division