NY H81191 June 29, 2001 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 H81191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3206.49.1000 Mr. Andrea Barry Mid America Overseas, Inc. 669 Marina Dr., Suite 212 Daniel Island, SC 29492 RE: The tariff classification of Masterbatch Black PE F 94, Masterbatch Black PE F 40 and Masterbatch Black PE F 50 (carbon black) from Italy Dear Mr. Barry: In your letter dated May 11, 2001, on behalf of your client, Magenta Master Fibers, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Masterbatch Black PE F 94, Masterbatch Black PE F 40 and Masterbatch Black PE F 50 will be 3206.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of heading 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations: Other: concentrated dispersions of pigments in plastics materials. The general rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division